1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

니가 좋아

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by AlbertoForin, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. AlbertoForin Senior Member

    Italian
    I just learned Hangul and I was trying to read some song lyrics. They were Nan niga joh-a (난 니가 좋아). I was looking on Google translate and I know "난" means I, but does niga 니가 and joh-a 좋아 not mean like and you? Also, any recommended sources to learn more?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2014
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    Hello, AlbertoForin

    You are almost correct. 난 니가 좋아 means "I(난) like(좋아) you(니가)". As you can see, the sentence order in Korean is different from that in English. For more information on the language, it would be a good smooth step to first go over sticky threads under the Korean forum. There is much to learn there.
     

Share This Page