1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

닐리리야

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by RadkeRonnie, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. RadkeRonnie Junior Member

    English - USA
    I was wondering if the word 닐리리야 means anything or if it's just nonsense to fill syllables when singing.

    저는 송소희 비디오를 보면서 이 단어를 찾았어요.
    (그런데, 송소희 목소리가 경이롭게 아름다워요. 저는 여자친구가 있지만 송소희하고 결혼하고 싶어요.)
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    늴리리야 is actually one of well-known traditional folk songs. I remember I was taught in school. It is pronounced 닐리리야. In the song, 늴리리야 is used as a refrain. So I guess the word doesn’t have any particular meaning but fill syllables as you said. The one thing I'd like to add is the part made our ancestors feel delightful and energized.
     

Share This Page