1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

돼지 엄마

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does 돼지 엄마 mean?
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    It literally means a pig's mom.
     
  3. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does it figuratively mean?
     
  4. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    I have searched the term online to lessen mistakes and found an interesting and new use of it. In Korea, parents are deeply concerned with their kid’s education. The ambition of some mothers in rich towns of Seoul is extraordinary. So after organizing a small size of group, they share education information, for example, about private schools, ‘학원’ only within the group. They believe if their kids attend a good 학원, they make excellent academic results and then are more likely to make it to prestigious high schools or colleges later. Anyway 돼지 엄마 here can indicate the leader mother of the group because they have some mothers from the group like a real pig mother does. By the way, I have never heard of this use before. It is kind of new, even newer for someone without kids.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2013

Share This Page