듣다 Jokes

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Are jokes about not "hearing," in 듣다's sense of "attending," a class common?
     
  2. Hate New Member

    Not your business
    I cannot understand your question. Can you explain specifically?
     
  3. hogeun78 New Member

    Korean
    '듣다' has no dictionary meaning of 'attend', but it may be interpreted as 'attend' in some contexts.
    For example, "수업을 듣다" literally means "listen to a lecture"
    However, we often say "수업을 듣다" to refer to "attend a class" because we cannot logically "listen to a lecture" without "attending a class".
    It is very common to say "수업을 듣다", and it is not said in a way of joking.
     

Share This Page

Loading...