1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

떴다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Matasanos Madrileño, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España

    Hi guys, could you help me with these words???...I think it is something like..." a celebrity has just come out!!"" in the sense of you have become a celebrity???

    연예인 떴다!!!

    Tnak you guys again
     
  2. rancet New Member

    Korean
    Yeah, that means " a celebrity has just come out!!", so you could see them around you. But, the sense of "you have become a celebrity" is not in.
    "떴다" is simply "fly". Because a celebrity is flying out there, you could come and see them.
     
  3. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    This explanation could be right. Many natives might agree on it. But I have a different thought. Not all celebrities use airplanes to travel to their destination for performance. I believe that a good number of them are still using their vehicles on the road. So 떴다 could mean to appear out of nowhere as the meaning of the word literally means.
     

Share This Page