1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

마리질 : korean slang for OK or get it ?

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Franck Bronte, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. Franck Bronte

    Franck Bronte Senior Member

    Paris
    French - France
    Hi, I know what the sentence means
    but I'm not sure about this one :

    마리질 or 말이지
    ma-li-i-ji or ma-lij-i

    Context :

    신이 그 믿음을 보고 종말을
    연기 시켰다라는 식으로
    방향을 틀더란 마리질

    thank you
     
  2. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    말이지 is correct spelling.
    Original form should be 말이다.

    말 = word, speech, language
    -이다 = be

    For the particular context, it's comparable with following English phrases:

    I mean, you know, you see, now see here, let me tell ya, uh, that is, I'm tellin' ya.
     
  3. Franck Bronte

    Franck Bronte Senior Member

    Paris
    French - France
    ok I get it
    Thank you so much
    이보다 더 좋을 순 없다 :thumbsup:
     
  4. alohaoe Junior Member

    ~란 말이지

    환기시킬 때 쓰는 말입니다.

    그러니까 통상적인 상식이나 논리의 흐름을 벗어난 말을 전한 뒤에 '~란 말이지'를 붙여요.
    혹은 단지 강조나 확인을 위해서도 씁니다. (ex: 그가 널 마구 때렸단 말이지? => Are you sure he beat you badly?)

    Suppose the teacher said, "신이 그 믿음을 보고 종말을 연기 시켰다."
    And you didn't really agree with him, or you didn't expect he would say like that or you didn't like the way he said.
    Then you quote what he said and add ~(더)란 말이지.

    literal meaning
    틀더란 => He turned the way/direction/point of his speech
    말이지 => That's what I mean. / That is what I say. / I mean.

    ~라고 방향을 틀더란 말이지 => He changed the subject abruptly. / His speech diverged into another point. (And I didn't like that.)
     

Share This Page