1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

만들으세요 or 만드세요?

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by nonchafari, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. nonchafari New Member

    México
    Japonesa
    I wonder which one is the correct honorific form for 만들다.
    And if you know a trustworthy conjugation table online, pleast post here.

    Thank you:)
     
  2. daemang Junior Member

    Korea
    Korean
    The latter will be acceptable and correct. The first one sounds bookish.
    어르신 지금 뭘 만드세요? / 뭘 만드시는 거에요?
    Sorry I don't know a well-knitted conjugation table online.
    Someone else will give it. :)
     
  3. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
  4. nonchafari New Member

    México
    Japonesa
    Thank you !
     
  5. yonh Junior Member

    Korean
    The site Vientito mentioned is good, but it seems some rules that is needed for this example are not completed.

    * Final endings of verbs -아/어/여요
    Rule #1: A verb (or adjective) stem (the vowel of the last syllable is ㅏ or ㅗ) + -
    Rule #2: A verb (or adjective) stem (the vowel of the last syllable is not ㅏ nor ㅗ) + -
    Rule #3: A verb (or adjective) stem (ends with ) + -

    e.g. 만들 + 요(Rule #2) = 만들

    * Prefinal endings of verbs -(으)시-
    Rule #4: A verb (or adjective) stem (ends with consonant except ) + -으시- + final ending
    Rule #5: A verb (or adjective) stem (ends with vowel or consonant - ㄹ is dropped) + -- + final ending

    e.g. 만들 + 시(Rule #5 - ㄹ is dropped) + 어요(Rule #2) = 만드시어요 = 만드셔요 = 만드세요

    '만들으세요' is grammatically incorrect.
     
  6. nonchafari New Member

    México
    Japonesa
    Thank you yonh for your very detailed explanation!
    Still I'm struggling with conjugation, so this helped me a lot to understand about the rules.
     
  7. koolaid02 Senior Member

    Korean
    'ㄹ' at the end of stem of verb or adjective is not spelled if the first sound of following ending is ㄴ, ㅂ, or ㅅ, 오.


    e.g.1
    깔다
    깔-+ㄴ다>ㄹ drops before the sound ㄴ>깐다
    깔-+(으)세요>ㄹ drops before the sound ㅅ >까세요

    e.g.2
    알다
    알-+-시나요>ㄹ drops before the sound ㅅ>아시나요
    알-+-냐>ㄹ drops before the sound ㄴ>아냐
    알-+-(이)ㅂ니까>ㄹ drops before the sound ㅂ>압니까
    알-+-오>ㄹ drops before the sound 오>아오


    The phenomenon above is usually called ㄹirregular conjugation(ㄹ불규칙활용), and verbs or adjectives affected by it is called ㄹ irregular verbs or adjectives(ㄹ불규칙용언), but some scholars call it ㄹdrop(ㄹ탈락). You'll find more examples if you search either ㄹ불규칙활용 or ㄹ불규칙용언.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  8. nonchafari New Member

    México
    Japonesa
    koolaid02: Thank you for your information.
    I will look for more example with the keywords you gave.
     

Share This Page