1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

말하는 뽐새 보 래요

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    Please help me to understand this kind of slang

    "말하는 뽐새 보 래요"

    what does 뽐새 mean ?

    Under what situation would one use that kind of language?
     
  2. liberal lilac Junior Member

    Seoul
    Korean
    뽐새[봄새] literally means "appearance"

    But in most cases, 뽐새 means "manner or attitude (especially the way of speaking)"

    So, 말하는 뽐새 좀 보래요! means "Look how they are talking!" (Their way of speaking is rude or arragant in some ways)

    It's a sarcastic expression.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
  3. jakartaman Senior Member

    Korean
    By the way, talking about 뽐새, I'm more familiar with 뽄새 and the Naver dictionary clarifies that

    뽄새 comes from 본새, which means either outer appearance or the way someone acts whereas

    뽐새(a misspelling of 봄새) only means outer appearance.

    As far as I know, 본새 and 봄새 only exist in dictionaries. People use either 뽄새 or 뽐새.

    As I said above, I'm not familiar with 뽐새 but I wouldn't be surprised if someone uses it.

    Angry parents usually say to their children, "말하는 뽄새 좀 봐라(Look how you talk)"

    "말대꾸하는 뽄새 좀 봐라(Look the way you talk back to me)"
     

Share This Page