1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

먹구와

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Matasanos Madrileño, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hi everyone, Iwould like to know the meaning of these sentece...I think they are commenting on a restaurant?? but I'm not sure...If you could help me I'd be really grateful!!!

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋ뭐랰ㅋㅋ 하... 튀김 먹구 싶어 엉엉 니가 나대신 많이 먹구와ㅜㅜ

    Thanks guys!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    I have a craving for 튀김 (meaning deep-fried food). But I want you to eat a lot instead of me.
     
  3. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Like... "you can eat it all if you want, I'm not taking it,,,!???

    Thanks kross
     
  4. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    That translation sounds little bit off.

    Speaker is not reserving the food for the other, but apparently it sounds like he cannot go out to restaurant to enjoy the food for some reason.
    Since he cannot go, he expects at least his friend to be able to enjoy the food at the restaurant.
     
  5. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Can you guess from what it's written if they are friends or a couple??

    Thanks rance
     
  6. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    i think they are friends.
    There might be variations, but couples usually use 자기(darling, honey, sweetie, etc,etc) instead of 니(you) in conversations.
     
  7. Heekyoung New Member

    Korean
    ㅋㅋㅋㅋ뭐랰ㅋㅋ 하... 튀김 먹구 싶어 엉엉 니가 나대신 많이 먹구와ㅜㅜ
    Hello, let me explain this Korean sentence.
    I think there is omitted situation you don't know. They are friends and both of them like to eat a deep- fried food(튀김 in Korean). One day one of them is eating a 튀김 while texting a message to another(the person directly concerned with that Korean message).
    **If I translate that message which another replied:
    ㅋㅋㅋㅋ뭐랰ㅋㅋ 하... (What???)
    튀김 먹구 싶어(I want to eat a 튀김 too)
    엉엉(sounds of crying : Because the person can't go there to eat)
    니가 나대신 많이 먹구와ㅜㅜ( Instead of me, eat a lot of 튀김 )

    *** You=너=니=네 , I=나
    ***먹구와 <---먹고 와 (come after eating=먹고 오다 = 먹다eat + 오다come)

    I hope my explanation can help you understand better.
    Sorry for my poor English--;
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2015

Share This Page