1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

멘트

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does 멘트 mean? Is it exclusively used as a shortened form of 코멘트?
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  2. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    comment? 코맨트 looks like konglish
     
  3. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    Given that it usually refers to short messages such as 방송멘트, 기내멘트, 닭살멘트 etc
    It's more likely to be from announceMENT.
     
  4. ashitano Junior Member

    Korean
    In some cases, 멘트 means 'chat up lines'or 'pick up lines'.
     

Share This Page