1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

모션을 취하다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Does 모션을 취하다, when it means "try to influence," generally mean "try to influence in order to make love?"
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    No, we hardly use the expression in that way.
     
  3. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    FYI, 제스처를 취하다 can be used instead of 모션을 취하다. Both have almost the same meaning. 제스처 in the expression comes from the Enlgish language, gesture.
     

Share This Page