1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by idialegre, Sep 7, 2013.

  1. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    In the following lines from a song, I don't quite understand the meaning of 미처.

    늦은 건 아니겠죠,
    세상이 크고 넓어서 숨은 그대를 미처 못본건 아니겠죠...

    Can someone explain it?

  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    미처 here is used to emphasize the situation that you haven't realized the presence of 그대 in the world before.
  3. jakartaman Senior Member

    미처 ... 못하다 means "be supposed to do something but barely miss doing it" or "happen to miss ..."
    For example,
    나는 (그것을) 미처 못 몰랐다: I was supposed to know it but I didn't.
    미처 하지 못했다: happen to miss doing it (I thought about doing it but I didn't have time to do it)

    In your sentence, 미처 못 본 건 아니겠죠 is "I didn't happen to miss you, did I?"
  4. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    줭말 고마워요, 크러스와 자카르타만!

    But one more question: 미처 못 몰랐다 sounds redundant. Can you simply say, 미처 몰랐다?
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2013
  5. Stassri Junior Member

    미처 못 몰랐다 is a typo and no one would actually say it. 미처 몰랐다 is correct.

Share This Page