1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

방울바울

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by panview, Aug 13, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi.Could you tell me the meaning of the word 방울바울 in the following
    아름다운꽃송이를안고가건만마음속엔방울바울이슬맺혔네
    [FONT=宋体]
    if you use Excite translation you get : 胸中には鈴バウをつゆ固まったよ

    use Google,you get:
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=宋体]心[/FONT][FONT=宋体]の中に滴ポール[/FONT] [FONT=宋体]露たまっ[/FONT]
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    방울방울 here acts as an adverb and it gives the feeling of dew forming each of tiny liquid balls. If you look at the picture I upload, you can get it better.
    View attachment 12235
     
  3. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you. So in the sentence above it should be 방울방울 not 방울바울. a mistake from the internet.
     

Share This Page