1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

배가 부르지 말래요.

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by flawlesschanyong, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. flawlesschanyong

    flawlesschanyong New Member

    I am trying to translate the sentence and just want to see if I have translated it correctly.It is from a video online
    노래 좀 부르고 싶었는 배가 부르지 말래요.
    I wanted to sing but the boat kept making noise
  2. vientito Senior Member

    I think 배 here means your tummy not boat because 배가 부르다 means filling up your stomach after a full meal.

    If what you have put down is correct then I would translate as follows:

    I was told not to fill up my stomach which wanted to sing. This in fact gives me a funny image and I assume your lyrics would make more sense if instead of 싶었는, 싶었는데 is used
  3. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    My version of the translation is that (I) wanted to sing a bit, but 배 urged me not to.

    Whether 배 is a boat or my tommy, the sentence sounds weird and strange to me.

    For a better reply, I would like you to provide more infomation about the video.
  4. chemnerd Junior Member

    If the boat heaved or made a noise, your translation is correct.

Share This Page