1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

배가 부르지 말래요.

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by flawlesschanyong, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. flawlesschanyong

    flawlesschanyong New Member

    Portugese
    I am trying to translate the sentence and just want to see if I have translated it correctly.It is from a video online
    노래 좀 부르고 싶었는 배가 부르지 말래요.
    I wanted to sing but the boat kept making noise
     
  2. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    I think 배 here means your tummy not boat because 배가 부르다 means filling up your stomach after a full meal.

    If what you have put down is correct then I would translate as follows:

    I was told not to fill up my stomach which wanted to sing. This in fact gives me a funny image and I assume your lyrics would make more sense if instead of 싶었는, 싶었는데 is used
     
  3. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    My version of the translation is that (I) wanted to sing a bit, but 배 urged me not to.

    Whether 배 is a boat or my tommy, the sentence sounds weird and strange to me.

    For a better reply, I would like you to provide more infomation about the video.
     
  4. chemnerd Junior Member

    korean
    If the boat heaved or made a noise, your translation is correct.
     

Share This Page