1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

보이다 vs 보다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by littlemonyou, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. littlemonyou

    littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    보이다 = to be seen
    보다 = to see


    두 개의 동사가 현재형, 과거형, 미래형 등으로 쓰일 때 거의 뜻의 차이가 없는 것 같아요. (특히 영어로 번역되었을때. ex) 보여요 = I see / it's visible )

    언제 어떤 동사를 쓸지 알 수 있는 방법이 있나요?
     
  2. whatiam New Member

    Korean
    둘은 완전히 다릅니다.
    말씀하신 보이다(to be seen)는 수동태고 보다(to see)는 능동태인데요~
    이건 주어에 따라 쓰임을 달리 해야 해요.
    예를 들어 내가 별을 보는 상황을 능동태와 수동태로 나타내면

    see(능) : I see some stars. (는 별을 본다)
    be seen(주) : Some stars could be seen. (이 보인다)

    이렇게 되는 거죵..뜻은 같지만 형태가 다른겁니다.
     

Share This Page