1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

사람이 담그다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by fillertombay, Jun 30, 2014.

  1. fillertombay Junior Member

    English
    I see the word 담그다 used here in a sense that seems different from what's listed in dictionaries. The phrase is: 그래, 우리 형님 담글 때 기분 조~ 았냐?

    Does it mean the brother died? If that is the case, is it implied that the person this character is speaking to had a hand in the brothers death?

    Thanks!
     
  2. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    담기다 has a meaning to do with emotion but it does not seem to fit in with the subject

    What is the context of your sentence? Usually 담그다 only means immerse in water...
     
  3. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    담그다 is a slang word that we think is usually used in the gang's world. You can often hear it in Korean gang movies. That expression implies that someone kills the other with a sharp knife or 사시미 (a tip-pointed knife for cleaning raw fish) by stabbing multiple times. So your example means, "Did you feel good when you stabbed my elder brother( or boss)?"
     

Share This Page