1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by sikkiesikkiehyungsikkie, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. sikkiesikkiehyungsikkie

    sikkiesikkiehyungsikkie New Member

    If someone was asked a question and they replied quite aggressively and was raising their voice and the person(who asked them the question) then asked them 뭐 사왔다고요.Would it mean "what are you fighting" because I am know that fighting/fight has a double ㅆ but can it also be spelt as this 사왔?If it doesn't mean this ,does anyone know what it means?
    Source:Variety show
  2. vientito Senior Member

    I am only guessing but I think you are talking about this verb:

    사납다-> 사나왔다 after proper conjugation

    Do you have the audio/video clip somewhere?
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2013
  3. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    뭐 사왔다고요? literally means ‘What did you buy and come back?’ But if someone says the phrase in a rising and aggressive intonation, it can express their uncomfortable emotion like ‘What the heck did you buy and come back?’.
  4. chemnerd Junior Member

    Could you give us specific dialogue?
  5. jakartaman Senior Member

    You were confused with "뭐? 싸웠다고요?(What? Did you fight?/ What? Did you say you fought?)"

    But 뭐 사 왔다고요? is something completely different.

    사 오다 = 사서 오다(buy and come back)

    뭐 사왔다(bought something and came back)

    고요? (is used when someone said something but you ask again because you didn't get what he said.)

    Therefore, 뭐 사 왔다고요? is "What did you say you bought (and came back)?"

Share This Page