1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

사이한 기운

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by fillertombay, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. fillertombay Junior Member

    English
    I'm not used to 사이 being used as a verb, so this makes no sense to me. Does it have to do with mixed feeling perhaps?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    I don't follow you. I think I haven't heard about 사이하다 as a verb. Can you explain about it more?
     
  3. fillertombay Junior Member

    English
    Well unfortunately I don't understand it myself, so that's why I'm asking here. :)

    I see this in the phrase 사이한 기운이로군. Not much context to go off of that would help...
     
  4. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    I guess you are asking about 쌔한 기운. I am not sure about whether the spelling is correct because there is no such word in the Korean dictionary. But young people here use it that way. Anyway, that expression can be used when you cannot explain why, but you somehow feel something bad will happen soon. It's like a gut feeling in the negative way.
     
  5. yonh Junior Member

    Korean
    Probably 싸하다 is what you're looking for.
     

Share This Page