1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

산-

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Is 산- sometimes used to describe an animal that seems strange, whether or not it might come from a mountain?
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    산 here means only a mountain. It doesn't describe the appearance or action of an animal. For example, 산토끼 only means hare or a rabbit dwelling on the mountain.
     
  3. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    On the other hand you have 멧돼지, where the first word derives from 뫼, an old native word meaning mountain. 산 has sino-korean root. yet 뫼 may also share relationship with the modern word 묘 which means tomb. Naver says that 멧돼지 can be called a 산돼지 as well.
     

Share This Page