1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

상위부?

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    While watching one 역사극, the story goes that the emperor had just passed away and a palace eunuch climbed on top of the roof and yelled something that sounds to me like "상위부" repeatedly. I try consulting naver but cannot seem to stumble on anything. Maybe someone has some idea what that's about?
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    What you heard from the historical drama is 상위복. It’s a compound word. 상위 in 상위복 means the king who has just passed away. 복 here means ‘to come back or to recover’. Altogether the compound word is the first step performance of the king’s funeral in the Chosen era where a 내시(a palace eunuch) climbed up to the top of the roof from the east entrance shouting 상위복 three times facing the north. The east here means ‘life’ and the north means ‘death’, so the word means the 내시 wish that the king would resurrect from the death.
     
  3. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    ah it all makes sense now. thanks
     

Share This Page