1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does 상콤하다 mean?
  2. juiceholic New Member

    Hello again slowlikemolasses.
    상콤하다 came from 상큼하다. It is not a typo but an informal way to say it. The original is '상큼'하다, which means 'freshness'.
    It is used to fruits or acid(and sweed) liquors such as lemonade to describe its flavor and your feeling.
    When 상큼하다 is used to a man, it refers to many things: 1.freshman 2.good appearance or 3.sweet character. It depends on context.
    You may say 상큼하다 to many other objects like voice or clothes and may mean same (good) thing.

Share This Page