1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

스펀지송

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does 송 in 스펀지송 mean? Is it a name? What does the name 송 connote?
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    Personally I have not heard about 스펀지송. It sounds for kids. Anyway, 송 in 스펀지송 just means 노래 "song". 송 here comes from the English language, song. More people here tend to often use English words in spoken for some reasons. In my view, 송 "song" is so concise(one character) and easy to pronounce that people tend to use it more often than 노래.

    (addition) After I wrote the replay above, I realized that 스펀지 in 스펀지송 also comes from the English word, sponge.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013

Share This Page