1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

식품 vs 음식

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by saekki, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. saekki New Member

    Indonesian
    I have both seen 식품 and 음식 used, which both means food.
    But what is the difference?
     
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    I guess there is no distinctive difference between them.
     
  3. Jackie Kim New Member

    Korean
    식품 and 음식 have same means, but different way to use.
    i.g. I eat 음식(o) I eat 식품(x). I major 식품 in my university.
     
  4. smallhuman New Member

    Korean
    It is hard to say exactly, but generally, 식품 is a formal word of 음식.
    We don't use 식품 in a casual way.
     
  5. K.henry New Member

    KOREAN
    Oh~ it is difficult for me.
    I think!!
    음식 is food.
    식품 is grocery.
    I think something grocery is one of food.

    Here is example.
    Frozen food is called 냉동식품 in Korean. We don't say 냉동음식. It sounds strange.
    Processed food is 가공식품 in Korean.
    'Food and nutrition' is 식품영양.
    Korean food is called 한국음식.
    Food culture is 음식문화.


    Those are my opinions.
    Have a good day, saekki.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  6. Mr.shin New Member

    South Korea
    Korean
    wow i was about to reply but there are already good answer.
     
  7. maxu New Member

    “식품” means “a substance that can be used or prepared for use as food”
    “음식” means “nutritious substance that people eat”
     
  8. saekki New Member

    Indonesian
    모두 감사합니다!

    It has been a long time since I logged in here.
     

Share This Page