1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

아니 그 이상 되는...

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by idialegre, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    I have a bit of a problem with the following sentence:

    여섯 번째 별은 다섯 번째의 가장 작은 별보다 열 배, 아니 그 이상 되는, 지금까지 본 오느 별보다 컸다.

    I understand it to mean, "The sixth star was ten times as big as the fifth and smallest star, and bigger than any star he had seen until then."

    But I don't understand the phrase 아니 그 이상 되는. Can someone explain it to me?

    Thanks for any help!
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    아니 그 이상되는 consists of two parts. 아니 comes from 아니다. it is used to deny what has just been said before. 그 이상되는 means something goes beyond the number said before. So the expression in question means literally, "The sixth star was ten times, (no), more than ten times as big as the fifth and smallest star,"
  3. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    Aha! I never would have figured that out on my own! Thanks so much!
  4. vientito Senior Member

    What I don't quite figure out is why "그 이상되는" but not "그 이상되게"

    To me anything following that 는 should be a noun

    but the functionality of that middle part seems to me more like an adverb to pair with 크다
  5. yonh Member

    Both are fine by me. The former phrase is adnominal, while the latter is adverbial.

    adnominal + noun
    adverbial + predicate (verb or adjective)

    So, the subject(noun) of the former is '별': 그 이상 되는
    And the predicate(adjective) of the latter is '크다': 그 이상 되게 크다

Share This Page