1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

아/어(해) 빠지다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Ami10, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. Ami10 New Member

    I am listening to this song recently, it is called 착해 빠졌어, it is translated as stupid love. So I looked for the expression in naver and some ressources but found nothing on this grammar point 아/어(해) 빠지다. Can someone PLEASE PLEASE explain it and give me some examples?
    Thanks a lot.
  2. vientito Senior Member

    빠지다 is an auxiliary verb here which serves to emphasize on quality of "extremely", "very". It works with an adjective. I am sure you know what 착하다 means as an adjective.

    e.g. 흔해 빠지다 means "very common; garden variety type"

    빠지다 by itself is a verb that can take on many other meanings as well.
  3. K.henry New Member

    Hi, Ami10

    According to a dictionary. It is exactly an assistant(auxiliary) adjective.
    "빠지다" is used as a verb except(99%) except the case(넌 착해 빠졌어, 넌 너무 늙어 빠졌어, 정신상태가 썩어 빠졌어 etc)

    착해 빠지다. too nice
    흔해 빠지다. too common
    늙어 빠지다. too old
  4. Ami10 New Member

    Oh, thank you so much K.Henry and vientito, that's really helping me figuring out this expression.
    Thanks a lot.

Share This Page