1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Girls' Generation, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. Girls' Generation

    Girls' Generation New Member

    안녕하십니까 :D,

    +from 않습니다. Pronounced like [니다] or [니다]. :confused:

    대단히 고맙습니다 ;)
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2014
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    I think we pronounce it as [안슴니다].
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2014
  3. yonh Member

    Two pronunciation rules are applied to this example.
    ㅎ + ㅅ = ㅆ : ㅎ makes ㅅ tense.
    ㅂ + ㄴ = ㅁㄴ : (regressive) assimilation.
    In conclusion, 않습니다 is pronounced as [안씀니다].

Share This Page