1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

야리 까러 가자

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does the 까다 in 야리 까러 가자 mean? Does it have the same sense the verb has in the phrase 알을 까다?
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    It(야리 까러 가자) looks a very rare expression. As a non-smoker I haven't heard of it so, looked up its meaning in an online dictionary. It is slang mainly used around those who smoke cigarettes. FYI, there are many questions about its meaning online among native Koreans. Now can you see how rare the expression is? ^^ Let’s get back to your question. 까다 in 야리 까러 가자 means ‘to smoke’. And 까다 in 알을 까다 means ‘to peel’. So They mean different. However, I’d like to add this. There is still a possibility that 까다 in 야리 까러 가자 has the same origin as in 까다 in 알을 까다. That’s because 까다 in 야리 까러 가자 can describe an action of peeling a vinyl of a cigarette pack.
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2013

Share This Page