1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
  2. Note: The forum search will not be giving full results for the next few hours.

어른 and 어린

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Ami10, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Ami10 New Member

    Hi, I've been lately confused with those two words, I guess they sound slightly the same but are different. Can you give me some examples. Thank you so much.
  2. youngbuts Senior Member

    어린 is from 어리다.(being young/juvinile: predicate adjective)

    어린 : a pre-modyfying adjective

    examples) 어린왕자(A LITTE PRICENCE), 어린 아이(a kid)

    어른 : a Noun.

    리다+이 다(reach at some place)>어+르+ㄴ=어른:a adult, a senior.

    Its synonym is '성인'.
  3. Ami10 New Member

    I can see difference now, in the meaning and also in grammar.
    정말 감사합니다.

Share This Page