1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

어른 and 어린

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Ami10, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Ami10 New Member

    Français
    Hi, I've been lately confused with those two words, I guess they sound slightly the same but are different. Can you give me some examples. Thank you so much.
     
  2. youngbuts Senior Member

    korean
    어린 is from 어리다.(being young/juvinile: predicate adjective)

    어린 : a pre-modyfying adjective

    examples) 어린왕자(A LITTE PRICENCE), 어린 아이(a kid)


    어른 : a Noun.

    리다+이 다(reach at some place)>어+르+ㄴ=어른:a adult, a senior.

    Its synonym is '성인'.
     
  3. Ami10 New Member

    Français
    I can see difference now, in the meaning and also in grammar.
    정말 감사합니다.
     

Share This Page