1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

어릴 적 버릇은 늙어서까지 간다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    question on tense

    why 어릴 적 but not 어린 적?

    usually people think of their childhood as something in the past, not something in the future

    as a matter of fact, I found this from a comic book

    "기억난다..."
    "어릴 적 동대문에 살 때... 아주 오래전이었지"

    Again we are talking memory of a past, why 어릴 적 not not 어린 적?
     
  2. bonbon2023

    bonbon2023 Senior Member

    Korean(south)
    Hello.
    The 관형사형어미 '-(으)ㄹ' is mainly used for signifying future in comparison to '-ㄴ', which is used for past. But, the ending '-ㄹ' in 어릴 doesn't signify specific tense. '-ㄹ' just enables adjective '어리다' performing as 관형어 of bound-noun, 적. The fragment can be lengthened into 어렸을 적 동대문에 살 때... (어렸을 is frequent contraction of 어리었을)

    Refer to definition1 in '-ㄹ', '-을'.
    http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=11417000
    http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=30059300
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013

Share This Page