1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

언듯

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    I look this one up in naver, it says it is of north korean.

    I am confused because from googling this word seems quite common in korean articles.

    Is this one quite popular in korean language used in the south as well?
     
  2. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    I think it's misspelled - should have been 언뜻 instead.

    By the way, 언듯 or 언뜻 ? are they of similar sense?

    The meaning I refer to is when certain flashback comes back to mind all of a sudden.
     
  3. jakartaman Senior Member

    Korean
    I've never heard of it. We have 언뜻, meaning briefly or for a short period of time. Maybe the google results were typos of 언뜻. You can say, "언뜻 보았어" to mean "I glanced it," or "I had a brief look as I was passing."
     

Share This Page