1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    I look this one up in naver, it says it is of north korean.

    I am confused because from googling this word seems quite common in korean articles.

    Is this one quite popular in korean language used in the south as well?
  2. vientito Senior Member

    I think it's misspelled - should have been 언뜻 instead.

    By the way, 언듯 or 언뜻 ? are they of similar sense?

    The meaning I refer to is when certain flashback comes back to mind all of a sudden.
  3. jakartaman Senior Member

    I've never heard of it. We have 언뜻, meaning briefly or for a short period of time. Maybe the google results were typos of 언뜻. You can say, "언뜻 보았어" to mean "I glanced it," or "I had a brief look as I was passing."

Share This Page