1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

에다가, 에다, 데다가

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    could someone explain in detail what sort of meaning it gives when attaching to a phrase?
     
  2. youngbuts Senior Member

    korean
    I'm afraid I can not follow you. I think it might be better that you would give a blt more explanations and examples about what confuses you.
     
  3. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    I think I have found my answer here

    http://krdic.naver.com/small_detail.nhn?docid=8306000

    It seems that it could be used to over-clarify the meaning that it decorates. Looking at all those examples provided I think they are ok without the presence of 다가. It is clear enough for me. Maybe it is another way of saying to add emphasis on the object that we decorate.
     

Share This Page