1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

역시 나의 최고의 편

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Matasanos Madrileño, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Español-España
    역시 나의 최고의 편

    My question is if these sentence means..." This is also my best side!"...meaning I don't usually behave this way...

    Thankss guys!!!
     
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    Suppose you was hearing this expression, the speaker wanted to deliver his/her thank only on the case where you did great things for the speaker.

    It doesn't imply to judge your every-day behavior. But close friends usually tend to help out each other when necessary.
     
  3. englishistoughstuff New Member

    Korean
    Adding to the above explanation, a matching translation of 역시 나의 최고의 편 would be "I knew I could count on you!", hence it is used to show appreciation when someone you know well did a favor for you.
     
  4. alohaoe Junior Member

    '역시' here, should not be translated into 'also'.

    It's more likely to be 'as I expected' or 'no other than'.
     

Share This Page