1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

오늘따라 강하게 나오는 딸의 반발에 엄마는 눈에 힘을 주며 밥주걱을 들고 있던 오른손을 치켜드신다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by alodia, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. alodia Member

    Filipino - Tagalog
    I'm reading a novel and I came across this sentence:
    오늘따라 강하게 나오는 딸의 반발에 엄마는 눈에 힘을 주며 밥주걱을 들고 있던 오른손을 치켜드신다.

    context: Daughter insists on having her name changed, mother strongly opposes. And it's not the first time daughter insisted on the topic and not the first time that mom opposed her.

    I'm a bit more comfortable with "conversation" sentences and I still get lost with narratives (especially when it gets really long with unending modifiers). For this sentence, I actually get that mom glared (is 눈에 힘을 주다 glare?) at her daughter and she raised her (right) hand that's holding a rice spatula. But the 강하게 나오는 딸의 반발에... The resistance of her strong-opinionated daughter... hmm did the mom glare at her daughter's resistance? She glared because her daughter strongly resisted? And the 오늘따라 today of all days. Was it today of all days her daughter has a very strong opinion or today of all days mom is holding a rice spatula?

    Also any tips on how to analyze long sentences like this? If I get lost I usually look for the subject/topic, object and verb and work my way out. But I still can't analyze this sentence by myself. :(

    Thanks in advanced!

    I think I got it now. After reading it for the nth time!
    The daughter is unusually firm (in her resistance) today (compared to other days). Her mom glared at her and raised her rice spatula. (on the next sentences it says it looks like she's ready to hit her if she said another wrong word. and it usually works. on ordinary days the daughter will backoff on that kind of threat. but not today.)
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013
  2. bonbon2023

    bonbon2023 Senior Member

    For lexical explanation, 오늘따라 강하게 나오는 딸의 반발에 엄마는 눈에 힘을 주며 밥주걱을 들고 있던 오른손을 치켜드신다.(Mom raises her right hand, which have held rice spatula, with glaring eyes seeing daughter defiant today for some reason.) In this context, though different wording, 눈에 힘을 주다 can be otherwise expressed as 눈을 부릅뜨다 or 눈을 번뜩이다. '오늘따라' means '왠일인지 오늘, which is today for some reason, and '따라' signifies there's no specific reason.'강하게 나오는 딸의 반발에' suggests 'Daughter is being defiant'

    For grammar explanation, this is how I analyze the sentence by morphology or syntax.
    Basically when we analyze sentences in morphology, we usually reveal the nine parts of speech in the sentence.
    오늘(noun, 명사)/따라(조사)/ 강하게(adjective, 형용사)/ 나오는(verb, 동사)/ 딸(noun, 명사)/의(particle, 조사)/반발(noun, 명사)에(particle, 조사)/ 엄마(noun, 명사)/는(particle, 조사)/ 눈(noun, 명사)/에(particle, 조사)/ 힘(noun, 명사)/을(particle, 조사)/ 주며(verb, 동사)/ 밥주걱(noun, 명사)/을(particle, 조사)/ 들고(verb, 동사)/ 있던(verb, 동사)/ 오른손(noun, 명사)/을(particle, 조사)/ 치켜드신다(verb, 동사).

    The above is based on nine parts of speech. If I go further, '따라, 는' is 'focus particle or delimiter'(보조사), '의' is 관형격조사, '에' is adverbial case particle(부사격조사), , '을' is objective case particle(목적격조사) in your sentence. And when it comes to word-building '치켜드시다' is the complex verb(합성동사), which '치키다' and '드시다' are mixed by the ending '-어' attaching to the stem '치키-'.

    Given the sentence in terms of inflection(활용), which refers to change in form of verb or adjective, '주며' '
    들고', '있던', '나오는', '치켜드신다' are considered.
    The ending -며 in 주며 is coordinate conjunctive ending(대등적연결어미) because it links the preceding clause and following clause on grammatically equal terms.
    -고 in 들고 is supplementary conjunctive ending(보조적연결어미) since it enables 있던 to modify '들고', thereby adds progressive meaning in the chunk. '-ㄴ' in 있던 and '-는' in 나오는 are 관형사형어미 so 있던, 나오는 modify noun '오른손', '딸' respectively. -ㄴ다 in 치켜드신다 is closing ending(종결어미).

    On the other hand in syntax, there are seven parts of sentence 부사어, 관형어, subject(주어), object(목적어), 서술어, complement(보어), 독립어 when basically analyzing the sentence.
    Thus the compound sentence is analysed as:

    오늘따라 강하게 나오는 딸의(관형어) 반발에(부사어)/ 엄마는(subject)/ 눈에(부사어) 힘을(object) 주며(서술어)/ 밥주걱을 들고 있던(관형어)/ 오른손을(object)/ 치켜드신다(서술어).
    The subject '엄마는' is the third person singular. 부사어, 관형어 are additional constituents when it comes to constituents of sentences, thus the sentence can make sense even after omitting them like the following> "엄마는 힘을 주며 오른손을 치켜드신다." This is main sentence.

    The type of compound sentence is extended sentence(이어진문장) since '엄마는 눈에 힘을 주며' and '밥주걱을 들고 있던 오른손을 치켜드신다' are coordinate clauses(대등절) linked by '-며'.
    Consider the following:
    오늘따라 강하게 나오는 딸의(관형구) 반발에(adverbial phrase)/ 엄마는 눈에 힘을 주며(coordinate clause)/ 밥주걱을 들고 있던(관형구)/ 오른손을 치켜드신다(coordinate clause).
    '오늘 따라 강하게 나오는 딸의'(관형구) performs as the 관형어
    that modifies noun 반발 in adverbial phrase(부사구). 밥주걱을 들고 있던 modifies noun 오른손.
    When we look at '치켜드신다'.
    The '-시-' prefinal ending shows the respect to the agent '엄마' and there's '-ㄴ다', which is the form of 해라체 of declarative form.
    the sentence on the whole shows the sentence is not aimed for specific audience. In other words, closing ending '-ㄴ다' in this sentence is not closing ending of 해라체 in 상대높임법 used for face-to-face or conversational situation(상관적장면) but neutral-register(하라체) of in declarative sentence used for writing(단독적장면).

    Given the tense, the tense of main sentence is present tense determined by closing ending '-ㄴ다'. If
    the 'inflected forms performing as noun, numeral, pronoun modifier'(관형사형) are underlined for explaining relative tense based on time of event in main sentence, it is shown as the following:
    오늘따라 강하게 나오는 딸의 반발에 엄마는 눈에 힘을 주며 밥주걱을 들고 있던 오른손을 치켜드신다.
    The first 관형사형, the 'time of event(사건시)' of '나오는' coincides with the time of event in main sentence, thus it's present tense. The second, the time of event of '있던' precedes that of main sentence, thus it signifies lasting of movement precedes the point of 'time of event'.

    FYI: Think about nine parts of speech and seven constituents of sentence when you analyzing sentence.

    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  3. alodia Member

    Filipino - Tagalog
    와! Thanks for the very detailed and awesome explanation! You must be a Linguist! A linguistics professor or an MA student perhaps? I learned so much from you! I'm a Linguistics student (undergrad - and a not so good one!) so aside from your advice on how to analyze sentences, I also learned a lot in terms of syntax.

Share This Page