1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

오빠, 못 본 사이에... 더 guapo 됬네

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Matasanos Madrileño, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hi everyone, could anyone help me with the translation of this sentence? I think they are some loving words to a brother or a couple?? Thanks in advance

    오...오~~~ 오빠~ 못 본 사이에... 더 guapo 됬네
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2014
  2. jungmin New Member

    korean
    I can't understand what the "guapo" is
    But it means
    H. . . .ey hey. since we last met, you seem to be getting "guapo"er
     
  3. Naster New Member

    English - UK
    한국어로 "guapo" 가 멋있어다예요. 스페인어에예. It means handsome. It's spanish.
     
  4. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Does 오빠 mean "brother"?? In which sens?? A "brother" like in christian faith?

    Furthermore, does "meet" implies to date someone or is just as if I encounter somebody or to hang out with a friend...
    Thank you in advance
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2014
  5. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    No, 오빠 doesn't have a religious background, unless it is precedeed by 교회 (church) like 교회 오빠. Just as you would call your mother 'mom' in a friendly and casual way, girls tend to use the address name for older males who are close to them.


    The verb is usually used in the second way.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2014
  6. malgeul91 Junior Member

    Seoul, Korea
    Korean
    못 본 사이에 rather means "since I last saw you", because 본 is the adjective form of 보다(see).
     
  7. lillian yi New Member

    Korean-English
    we use '형제님(brother) or 자매님(sister)' in christian faith.
    and i think when we talk about '교회 오빠', we don't use brother....
     
  8. gahando New Member

    Spanish - Colombia, English
    De la manera mas autentica que podria traducir lo que dijo es.. "Paaaaapiii~ Desde el tiempo que no te he podido ver ... estas mas guapo​"
     
  9. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Can you guess from what it's written if they are a couple or not?? I know 오빠 doesn't imply they are a couple, it' just a friendly expression to refer to a closer older friend isn't it?? ALso she writes at the end of the sentence this...ㅋㅋㅋㅎㅎㅎㅎㅋㅋㅋㅋㅎㅎㅎㅎ (in case it can add some nuance)
     
  10. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎ is just some laughter like kakaka hahahaha.
    Sounds like just a friendly expression..
     

Share This Page