1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

요지음

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by kimchiyeoja, Oct 5, 2013.

  1. kimchiyeoja New Member

    English
    What is the meaning of 요지음?

    i.e. 요지음 어떻게 지나느냐?

    감사합니다!!
     
  2. HanDong New Member

    Korean
    hello~

    요지음 is wrong. 요즘 is correct. 요즘 means nowadays or these days.

    And instead of "~느냐, 냐", "요즘 어떻게 지내?" is more friendly. "~느냐" is old style.

    요즘 어떻게 지내? = How are you doing nowadays, these days.
     
  3. kimchiyeoja New Member

    English
    LOL thanks... i was actually deciphering one of my harabojis texts... that explains why its old style.
     
  4. aussieian New Member

    Brisbane
    English - Aussie
    요즘 한국 공부해요!

    In this context, how should I write "Korean language" (These days, I am studying Korean)!

    감사합니아!
     
  5. rumistar

    rumistar Senior Member

    Korean
    감사합니다. :)
     

Share This Page