1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by despicable, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. despicable New Member

    Hi, I am currently learning Korean. I came upon this sentence "요 근처에 놈들이 있을 거야", but I haven't seen the word "요" before. Looking up in the dictionary, it seems to mean mattress, but that can't be right. Can someone please tell me what this word means?
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    Hello, Despicable

    I am sure that 요 here doesn't mean mattress or bed at all. This below is just pure speculation from now on. So I might be wrong. So you need to listen to other opinions, too.

    요 may be shortened from 여기 in an informal way. I mean that it might be a dialect or a non-standard Korean.

    Anyway, 요 근처에 altogether signifies around here or nearby and 놈들이 있을거야 meaning bad guys must be.

    (Bad guys must be around here)


    I revisit here to correct my mistake. According to the Korean expert I asked about the question, 요 is a Korean standard word and is equal to 이, "this"

    The rest parts are fine.
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2013
  3. despicable New Member

    Thanks for the reply, I really appreciate it.
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2013
  4. calzino New Member

    요 근처에 놈들이 있을 거야

    or you can say like this.

    이 근처에 놈들이 있을 거야.

    요 = 이 (this)

    I want to give you some examples.

    요거 좀 보세요. = 이거 좀 보세요.
    Take a look at this.

    요것 = 요거 this (thing)
    이것 = 이거 this (thing)

    요쪽으로 오세요. = 이쪽으로 오세요.
    Come this side, please.
    Come this way, please.

    쪽 = side, way (direction)
  5. maxu New Member

    In this context "요 근처에 놈들이 있을 거야" literally means "jerks are around here" "놈" refers to "a jerk" and "요 근처 - around here," however, “놈” also could mean “a dude or guy” when you converse among very close friends.
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2013
  6. wandoo New Member

    요 = 여기 = 이곳
    Just like Kross have said already, 요 is a shortened version of 여기.
    Since the sentence seems to be talking about a place, it can be interpreted as 이곳. (곳 = place)
    However, I don't believe that 여기 and 이곳 are much different.

Share This Page