1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

우리

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Matasanos Madrileño, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hi guys!!
    Here 우리 it refers to "us" isnt' it??...My try is "That's the reason we like you" ??Am I ok?? or it'd be "That's the reason why Ilike you??

    By the way, it's like or love...

    이래서 난 우리 이가 쫗앙

    Thanks everyone :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    As it is, there seem a couple of words to be missing here. So the meaning of this whole sentnece is not clear.

    But this is my best attempt: For that reason, I like you.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014
  3. Matasanos Madrileño Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    이래서 난 우리 태훈이가 쫗앙 ...Here is the complete sentence...

    By the way, wouldn't be "For that reason, we like you"??? instead of I?...
    Like, here has a loving connotation between a couple of lovers or can just be friends??? I mean I don't know if she is saying to the other person that he loves him...

    Thanks Kross!!:)
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014

Share This Page