1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

우예 들어가노?

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    Need some clarification about this 경상도 dialect form

    우예 from dictionary says it's equivalent to 어찌 (how)
    들어가다 typically means "go into , enter"
    노 = 냐 in dialect flavour

    so putting together literally it would be "how do you go in?"

    But I suspect it means something totally different in everyday usage. Looking for clarification.
  2. youngbuts Senior Member


    When we think the meaning of the sentence only on the stence, your understanding is right. The sentence can be used in that meaning. However, it sometimes can have different meanings on a different context. For example, I did something wrong to my father and went out of home and then my mother came to me to persuade me to come back, so I decided to come back home. But when I came to the house door, I was getting to feel hesitant. At the moment probably I would say to my mom 우예 들어가노? In this case and this context, 'How' does not mean 'which way'. What it means.... frankly I don't know well

    I know in English the follwing expression, How dare you call my kid a hot dog? In this stentece how does not mean 'which way'. It means it is impossible for you to say that/ it is no way possible for you say that. 우예 들어가노? in the context I gave above means 'How dare I come home again?' I am sorry I don't have a better way to explain it.
    Actually I think it could have more slightly different meanings according to the context.
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  3. bonbon2023

    bonbon2023 Senior Member

    The dialect usage is frequent among the old. Mostly, what makes possible how to tell the person is from is regional accent.
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  4. vientito Senior Member

    It's probably more fruitful for me to post the audio link so your guys could analyse the situation for me. In fact, on first pass I had no idea what he was saying but a friend of mine helped me to put down in words but it was never explained to me.

    Here's the link:


    I will put the transcription here

    A calls up B

    A: 우예 들어가노?

    B: 운전섭외는 끝났고 지금 물건 실으러 가는 길이야

    If the transcription is correct, then it seems that A is asking B how's everything going on over there (the funny part is the choice of verb -- 들어가다, literally to go in or to enter)

    My first attempt in trying to hear what comes from A ---> 왜다너? which is complete gibberish in korean. Thanks to her transcription I later found out the whole thing, which of course is just too abbreviated for me to pick up.

    Posting approved by Rallino
  5. Rance Senior Member

    It makes more sense this way.

    A: 우예 돌아가노? (How are things going around?)

    B: 운전섭외는 끝났고 지금 물건 실으러 가는 길이야

    To be honest he does sound more like 들어가노, but 돌아가노 seems more appropriate choice of word.
    And that's probably what he tried to say. Note that not all actors are native dialect speaker.
  6. bonbon2023

    bonbon2023 Senior Member

    어데 가노?(Where are you going?)
    운전섭외는 끝났고 지금 물건 실으러 가는 길이야.
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2012
  7. vientito Senior Member

    wow I'd never expect this could be open to interpretation. I guess the slurring must be quite serious even for the natives.

    And talking about building a computer to understand human speech - maybe we have to fast forward another 50 years. Even then I doubt if it could achieve a certainty rate of close to 100%

Share This Page