1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

이게 무슨 소리냐면

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by idialegre, Jul 1, 2014.

  1. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    What does 이게 무슨 소리냐면, ... mean? Could it be translated as "However odd it may sound..."?
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    No, that could be translated as "What it means, ...". This phrase can be used when you start to introduce or explain new and difficult words, phrases, or sentences to others of your age and less. For example, "이게 무슨 소리냐면"이 무슨 소리냐면, 낯선 표현을 친구에게 설명할 때 도입부에 사용할 수 있어요. Another similar expression is 이게 무슨 뜻이냐면.
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2014
  3. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    Thank you. A very charming answer! :thumbsup:

Share This Page