1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

이화자 난다 지화자 좋다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by panview, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Hi.Could you transliterate and translate 이화자 난다 지화자 좋다 in the following?
    에헤요 데헤요 에헤요오 이화자 난다 지화자 좋다
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    I guess that phrase doesn’t have specified meanings in the song, but it only gives cheerful and energetic feelings and rhymes to its hearers. This kind of folk song has a long history, so there is still a possibility that the part has particular meanings.
  3. panview Senior Member

    I think the phrases 난다 ,지화자 ,좋다 seems to have some meaning.

Share This Page