1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

있는 그대로의 and 있는 그대로가

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Baem4, May 18, 2013.

  1. Baem4 New Member

    USA
    English - America
    What are the differences between them in usage, meaning, etc.?
     
  2. lsl New Member

    Korean
    It's hard to explain.. the two phrases' concepts are same as "the way you are", but the first one is objective and the second one is used as noun.

    For example, if you want to use the first one:
    I like the way you are.

    Second one:
    The way you are is what I like.

    Hope it helped!!!
    좋은 하루 ㅋㅋ
     
  3. esue New Member

    Korean
     

Share This Page