1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

있어

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Mallarme, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Mallarme Senior Member

    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    위에 쓴 문장에 사용된 "있어"는 좀 혼란스러워요. 왜 "있어"가 여기에서 사용되나요? 문장에 무슨 뜻을 더하나요? 그리고, "있어"를 생략하면 문장이 여전히 문법적으로 맞나요?
     
  2. trtl115 New Member

    korean
    '있다'는 무척 많은 뜻을 지닌 동사인데요. 그 중 앞에 오는 명사를 화제의 대상으로 삼는 의미가 있습니다.

    그럴 때는 문체가 주로 '-에게 있어(서)', '-에 있어(서)' 등으로 나타나죠.

    하지만 '있어'를 쓰지 않아도 문법적으로 옳습니다. 문장 구조까지 설명하면 복잡하지만, 문체적인 문제로 보시면 될 것 같아요.



    영어로 써 보자면 이 정도 어감의 차이일 것 같네요.

    To Korean, what is the meaning of marriage? (한국 사람에게 있어 결혼은 어떤 의미일까?)

    What is the meaning of marriage to Korean? (한국 사람에게 결혼은 어떤 의미일까?)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  3. Mallarme Senior Member

    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    아, 알아들었습니다.:thumbsup: 정말 고맙습니다!^^

    좋은 하루 되세요!
     

Share This Page