1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

자신의 실수라도 포용하라!

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by idialegre, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    I understand 자신의 실수라도 포용하라 to mean "Embrace your own mistakes," or maybe "Forgive your own mistakes," or, as we would say these days, "Own your own mistakes." But I don't understand the significance of the syllable 라 in 실수라도. Does this mean sort of, "any possible mistakes"? Thanks for any help.

    정말 고마워요!
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  2. baram New Member

    Hello. Your understanding is correct, and "자신의 실수라도" here means "even your mistakes". "라도" as a postposition usually means "even" or "next best thing" -ex) 이거라도 해라. I hops this helps!
  3. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    Thanks, baram!

Share This Page