1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

자연산

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does 자연산 mean? Does it refer to a natural beauty whom is beautiful because they look good without makeup, they haven't had any plastic surgery, or because they have large breasts that haven't been augmented?
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    When 자연산 is used for a woman, it means that she doesn't have any pastic surgery, usually on their breasts and faces. So, 자연산 itself doesn't tell whether she is beauriful or not. 자연산 미인 is used to refer to a natural beauty who hasn't had any pastic surgery and is very beautiful.
     
  3. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does the 산 in 자연산 mean?
     
  4. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    산 doesn't mean a moutain at all. 산 here means "produced or cultivated" So 자연산 means that something such as farm produce is produced or cultivated naturally. This is a basic meaning. ^^
     
  5. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Thanks. Thanks.
     

Share This Page