1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

작업 멘트

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Why is 작업 used in the phrase 작업 멘트? Doesn't 작업 only mean "work?"
     
  2. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    작업 could mean "cruising" as in "hitting on the opposite sex".. so I guess together with 멘트 it would mean your "pick-up line"?

    maybe a native could give more detail on this one
     
  3. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    I agree with vientito. (작업 멘트 tends to be used more by men because men are generally expected to come to girls first when hitting on girls. A majority of Korean young women are shy and hesitant to attract men they like. They usually wait until men come to visit them first.) Anyway 작업 in 작업 멘트 and work have something in common. Both require time, energy, and passion to achieve goals. Here they mean to steal a woman’s mind. I guess this is what 작업 in 작업 멘트 means.
     

Share This Page