1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, May 31, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Does the syllable 떨 in 재떨이 mean anything on its own, besides being used as a slang term for marijuana? Did the slang term come from the same place the 떨 in 재떨이 comes from?
  2. Rance Senior Member

    떨이 comes from 떨다 which means to shake (off), to tremble, to vibrate.
    Here 재떨이 means something used to shake the ash off.
    I could not find the exact origin, but it seems the term was first coined among the students studying abroad.
    Your hypothesis is quite plausible, but I couldn't confirm it.
  3. nodance New Member

    Most of all, 떨 or 재떨이 have not had any implication to marijuana. But people having marijuana could create it as a slang.
    떨이 is widely used to describe the state of shaking or results from it.
    For instance, at the grocery store especially late night, marketers shout '떨이' with intent to sell remains at a hugely discounted price otherwise it would lose its value overnight.
    We can imagine marketer is shaking her fruits to relieve inventory burden.

Share This Page