1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

재떨이

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, May 31, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Does the syllable 떨 in 재떨이 mean anything on its own, besides being used as a slang term for marijuana? Did the slang term come from the same place the 떨 in 재떨이 comes from?
     
  2. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    떨이 comes from 떨다 which means to shake (off), to tremble, to vibrate.
    Here 재떨이 means something used to shake the ash off.
    I could not find the exact origin, but it seems the term was first coined among the students studying abroad.
    Your hypothesis is quite plausible, but I couldn't confirm it.
     
  3. nodance New Member

    KOREAN
    Most of all, 떨 or 재떨이 have not had any implication to marijuana. But people having marijuana could create it as a slang.
    떨이 is widely used to describe the state of shaking or results from it.
    For instance, at the grocery store especially late night, marketers shout '떨이' with intent to sell remains at a hugely discounted price otherwise it would lose its value overnight.
    We can imagine marketer is shaking her fruits to relieve inventory burden.
     

Share This Page