1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

저는 아버지랑 눈이 닮았어요

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by casiopea80, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. casiopea80 New Member

    Spanish
    Can anyone help me and tell me what this sentence means? "저는 아버지랑 눈이 닮았어요".
    I think 닮다 means "resemble" but I don't know what -(이)랑 눈이 means in this context.
     
  2. calzino New Member

    Korean
    저는 아버지랑 눈이 닮았어요.

    눈 - eyes

    so it means

    My eyes resemble those of my father's.


    in the context 는 '이 문장에서' , '이 예문에서' 이런 뜻이로 써요.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 25, 2013
  3. jakartaman Senior Member

    Korean
    -(이)랑 is the same as "-(이)와" which means "with."
    If someone says, "그는 나랑 산다," or "그는 나와 산다" it means, "He lives with me."
    눈 is eye and the translation is what calzino has above or
    "I have my father's eyes."
     

Share This Page