1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by idialegre, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    I have a question about the word order in the following sentence from a newspaper article:

    지난 16년간 한미 관계를 도모했던 미국의 전 하원의원으로서, 또 미국의 한인 커뮤니티와 깊은 연대를 맺고 있는 사람으로서 지금 한국 정부의 비민주주의적인 방침이 걱정스럽습니다.

    I don't understand why 전 (which I assume is the short form of 저는) is placed where it is, interrupting the phrase 미국의 하원의원으로서, which sounds to me as if it should be together. I would have expected something like

    지난 16년간 한미 관계를 도모했던 전 미국의 하원의원으로서, 또...

    I would very much appreciate any help in understanding the word order. Thanks!
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    전 here is a Sino-Korean word that means "former or ex-(as in ex-girlfriend or 전 여자친구)". So the phrase in questions means "as a former member of the House of Representative who strived to develop the relationship between Korea and the US for the last 16 years.".
  3. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    Oh! Thanks!

Share This Page