1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

주세요

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by kyaserin, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. kyaserin Junior Member

    United States, English
    Hi, I actually don't know that much about Korean except for random vocabulary. I have a question concerning the word/phrase 주세요.

    Is using a noun + 주세요 grammatically correct?
    Ex. 밥주세요. or TV주세요.

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    Yes, that's correct. But you need to put a space between a noun and ~주세요 like 밥(TV)∨주세요. ~ 주세요 is used to ask for something in a formal way.
     
  3. kyaserin Junior Member

    United States, English
    Thank you!!
     

Share This Page