1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

지 as a pronoun

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by fillertombay, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. fillertombay Junior Member

    English
    I see this word uses as a pronoun sometimes and can't tell which person it is. Here's the sentence I found today:

    지도 같은 사람이구만유, 사람이면 사람답게. 지는 사람이 아니란 말이유?

    My first guess is it's second person, "you". Am I correct?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    지 was used to call myself in a humble way, for example, when someone like a servant had a conversation with someone of a higher social rank. That is an old expression, so we no longer use it today.
     
  3. yonh Junior Member

    Korean
    I don't think so. 지 means 저/제(I, me) in 충청도 dialect and 자기(oneself) in 경상도 dialect. In 충청도 dialect, sentences usually end with ending -유/-겨/-슈, like the example above. The local people speak it everyday. Young urban people tend to speak 서울말 though.
     

Share This Page